Understanding PTFE safety and Health Information
[…] A manufacturer or distributor may not manufacture, distribute, or sell a food package to which PFAS substances have been intentionally added.
“Food package” means a package that is designed and intended for direct food contact and is composed, in substantial part, of paper, paperboard, or other materials originally derived from plant fibers, including: (1) a food or beverage product that is contained in a food package or to which a food package is applied; (2) a packaging component of a food package; and (3) plastic disposable gloves used in commercial or institutional food
Minnesota Sec. 325F.075 Effective date January 1, 2024
Packaging Distinction All food packaging
No person shall manufacture, sell, distribute, or offer for use a food package that contains intentionally added PFAS.
"Food package" is defined as “a container applied to or providing a means to market, protect, handle, deliver, serve, contain, or store a food or beverage.”